CLA-2-:RR:NC:FC:238 A85595

Mr. John S. Woodcock
Hampshire Chemical Corporation
55 Hayden Avenue
Lexington, MA 02173

RE: The tariff classification of DAXAD 19LS from China and Spain

Dear Mr. Woodcock:

In your letter dated June 21, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, DAXAD 19LS, for which a sample was submitted, consists of a brown powder composed of sodium polynaphthalene sulfonate (an aromatic, thermosetting polymer). According to the descriptive literature submitted, the product is used as a dispersing agent in a variety of applications. The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3911.90.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Petroleum resins, coumarone-indene resins, polyterpenes, polysulfides, polysulfones and other products specified in Note 3 to this chapter, not elsewhere specified or included, in primary forms: Other: Other: Containing monomer units which are aromatic or modified aromatic, or which are obtained, derived or manufactured in whole or in part therefrom: Thermosetting: Other." The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Cornelius Reilly at 212-466-5770.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division